DONALD W. MOLLOY, Judge.
[…] Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 188(1).
Section 6 of the Restatement states in part:
Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 6.
The Mitchell court's first step in applying the Restatement was to ascertain whether Montana had a statute governing choice of law as contemplated by § 6(1). Mitchell, 68 P.3d at 708. The court held Montana had such a directive in the form of Mont.Code Ann. § 28-3-102, which states, "A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made." The court noted that the California policies in question required the insurance company to perform its duties under the contract anywhere in the United States, and therefore concluded that "Montana was an anticipated place of performance."