DONALD W. MOLLOY, Judge.
[…] Excess Ins. Co. of America, 316 U.S. 491, 62 S.Ct. 1173, 86 L.Ed. 1620 (1942). Under Brillhart,
Dizol, 133 F.3d at 1225.
Before proceeding to application of the Brillhart factors, it should first be
Turning to the Brillhart factors, this case presents insurance coverage questions that are strictly the province of state law. Regulation of insurance companies is an authority conferred to the states as a matter of federal law. See 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a) ("The business of insurance ... shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business."). In the insurance coverage context, comity concerns are "particularly weighty," such that jurisdiction is found not warranted in "the general run of insurance coverage cases." Employers Reinsurance Corp. v. Karussos, 65 F.3d 796, 799 (9th Cir.1995).